Got information on a new show or need to contact me?

I'd love to hear from you if you read this blog. If you have tips, if you wanna say how much I rule or how much I suck: It's all good.

Add me on Facebook!:
MSN Messenger:
AIM: jjstrfox64

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Mandatory Metallica -- July 31st, 2008

Killing Time
Disposable Heroes

Fuel was probably the first Metallica song that I knew by name that wasn't the song from the Mission: Impossible 2 soundtrack. And even though Avril Lavigne covered it, it's one of my favorite Metallica songs. It has great speed, aggression, and James doesn't sound too terrible in it. Although, as with Ain't My Bitch, the guitar solo is pretty "meh".

So apparently Killing Time is on Garage Inc. which means it's a cover. And it's originally by a band called Sweet Savage. I've never heard 'em before, but this version isn't that bad. It sounds a little NWOBHM-y. The multiple solos are really good but I don't really like James' voice during the chorus.

Disposable Heroes is from Master of Puppets and it doesn't sound too bad. It sounds a lot faster than most of their stuff. If only they kept going this fast throughout the entire career. Woo! Very good solo in this song. I've never heard this song on MoP before, too bad I guess! It's very good. This song reminds me of Kreator or Sodom in some parts.

Note: Tomorrow is Judas Priest! YAY!

No comments: